PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Data is being used online and by our website. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). The PDPA establishes a data protection law that includes various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. The PDPA recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights to access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for reasonable and legitimate purposes (find out more about the PDPA guidelines by visiting Personal Data Protection Commision Singapore’s website).


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you make a booking, register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding Collective Works products and services.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

Website security arrangements have been made in order to protect personal data and prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal. Appropriate access controls for staff have been outlined and employees are bound by confidentiality obligations in their employment agreements.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes, we do. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

Opting out of Cookies

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't prevent the website functioning properly but it may prevent us making the experience more efficient for you in future.

Third-party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party Links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google's Advertising Principles are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following on our website:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out of Google Analytics:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify you via email within 20 business days should a data breach of data occur.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at contact@collective.works and we will promptly remove you from ALL future correspondence.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes here on our Privacy Policy Page. This policy was last updated 13th, September 2016

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or you wish to update your personal information please contact us using the information below:

Address:
Collective Works,
#10-01/02 The Globe,
Singapore, 069532

Email:
contact@collective.works
Telephone:
+65 6225 0030